Accident Summary Nr: 144937.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder and striking head on fl

Accident Summary Nr: 144937.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586587.01503/30/2022238210Angle Electrical & Mechanical Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 29, 2022, an employee who worked as an Electrician was killed after falling off a stepladder. The employee had been advancing a low voltage wire in a ceiling area while standing on the stepladder. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to his head and chest due to impact with a desk and the marble floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Floor, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stepladder, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1586587.015 67 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: