Accident Summary Nr: 14493670 - CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14493670 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
145095604/19/198527110Sweetwater Reporter

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO MOVE SOME PALLETS OF OLD NEWSPAPER WITH AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. IT ROLLED DOWN A SEVEN DEGREE RAMP AND OFF TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF THE FORKLIFT. THE BOOM LANDED ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM.

Keywords: BOOM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450956 Fatality Other Occupation not reported