Accident Summary Nr: 14493647 - STEEL ROLLER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1594803 | 02/08/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Knc Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STEEL ROLLER FOR THE PURPOSE OF LEVELLING A DUG-UP AREA. HE WAS BACKING THE ROLLER (A NORMAL PROCEDURE),BUT WENT TOO NEAR A 45% ENBANKMENT. THE MACHINE STARTED TO TURN OVER, SO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING UP WHILE BACKING UP, WAS EITHER THROWN OFF OR ATTEMPTED TO JUMP OFF. THE ROLL-OVER BARS CAME IN CONTACT WITH HIS UPPER BODY, BACK AND SHOULDERS. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594803 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |