Accident Summary Nr: 14493639 - BURNED BY EXPLODING COMPRESSOR TRAP GASSES

Accident Summary Nr: 14493639 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68769903/19/198513210Texaco Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE DISCHARGE VALVE CAP ON AN ENGINE COMPRESSOR. TRAP GASSES INSIDE THE DISCHARGE COMPRESSOR IGNITED, BURNING AND FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, TRAP GAS, EXPLOSION, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 687699 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported