Accident Summary Nr: 14493613 - Employee killed in 23 ft fall with mobile scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14493613 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10680014701/25/1989602101st National Bank At Lubbock

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on or about January 25, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing light bulbs outside a building. They used an air-operated scaffold to reach the light bulbs, which were approximately 26 ft above the ground. Employee #1 climbed to the 30 in. by 39 in. scaffold platform and operated the up-lift mechanism with his foot, rising approximately 20 to 23 ft. He changed one bulb and then the coworker pushed the scaffold (with Employee #1 on it) approximately 10 ft to the next light. After Employee #1 changed that bulb, he instructed the coworker to turn the scaffold for the next light. As the coworker started to turn the scaffold, it tilted off balance and overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft onto the concrete, suffering fatal head injuries. No outriggers were being used.

Keywords: HEAD, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106800147 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported