Accident Summary Nr: 14493613 - Employee killed in 23 ft fall with mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106800147 | 01/25/1989 | 6021 | 0 | 1st National Bank At Lubbock |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on or about January 25, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing light bulbs outside a building. They used an air-operated scaffold to reach the light bulbs, which were approximately 26 ft above the ground. Employee #1 climbed to the 30 in. by 39 in. scaffold platform and operated the up-lift mechanism with his foot, rising approximately 20 to 23 ft. He changed one bulb and then the coworker pushed the scaffold (with Employee #1 on it) approximately 10 ft to the next light. After Employee #1 changed that bulb, he instructed the coworker to turn the scaffold for the next light. As the coworker started to turn the scaffold, it tilted off balance and overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft onto the concrete, suffering fatal head injuries. No outriggers were being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106800147 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |