Accident Summary Nr: 144936.015 - Employee falls off roof to ground and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 144936.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586597.01503/30/2022238160Watertite Roofing Of North Florida

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on March 29, 2022, Employee #1 was on a 10-foot high roof throwing old roofing material from the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 told a coworker that he was not feeling well. The coworker told Employee #1 to get off the roof and take a break. Employee #1 took off his personal fall protection harness to go down. The coworker observed Employee #1 appearing to look dazed and starting to shake. Employee # 1 then stepped off the roof and fell 10 feet to the concrete walkway below. Employee #1 died from blunt impact to the head, laceration, fracture and dislocation of vertebrae.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Laceration, Roof, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1586597.015 53 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: