Accident Summary Nr: 14493571 - Employee crushed to death between truck and drilling rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107713133 | 09/22/1994 | 1781 | 0 | Howard Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the back of a water truck and the back of a drilling rig watching a drilling operation. The driver of the water truck got into the truck to move it off the site and he inadvertently put the truck in reverse gear instead of first gear. After he let out the clutch, he realized that he was moving backward and he hit the brakes. Unfortunately, he had already hit the back of the drilling rig and crushed Employee #1 to death. The water truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107713133 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth |