Accident Summary Nr: 14493563 - Three employees killed, two burned in petroleum fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110326279 | 12/02/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Bob Muncy Welding Service And Construction |
| 110326303 | 12/02/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Roberto'S Backhoe Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, part of a welding contractor's crew, were in a petroleum storage facility when a clogged section of pipeline blew out the plug, spraying the employees with crude petroleum. The petroleum was ignited by the arc welding operation, and Employees #1 through #3 were fatally burned. Two roustabout employees were also injured while attempting to rescue the welding crew. Employee #4 was hospitalized with burns to his back and Employee #5 was treated and released for burns to his hands. Although no definite cause for this accident could be determined, it was found that blind flanges were not used to isolate the pipeline segment the crew was welding; a vacuum truck had been connected to that segment just prior to the fire; residual petroleum may have been left in the pipeline; and the crew was not given appropriate warning of a potentially hazardous situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110326279 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110326279 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110326279 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110326303 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110326303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |