Accident Summary Nr: 14493514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107409757 | 07/30/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Unelco, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE IN THE FIELD, REPLACING FUSES ON A TRANSFORMER. BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE HAD FAILED TO USE PROPER LOCKOUT PROCEDURES, THE TWO OUTSIDE FUSES WERE DEENERGIZED, BUT THE CENTER ONE WAS NOT. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT SHOULDER CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HIS LEFT FOOT WAS GROUNDED THROUGH CONTACT WITH A GROUND WIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107409757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |