Accident Summary Nr: 144935.015 - Employee dislocates toe when struck by electric pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577167.015 | 02/07/2022 | 311812 | John W Macy'S Cheesesticks Inc |
Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was trying to put the forks of the electric jack under a pallet. The employee lost control of the electric pallet jack, and it struck his left foot. The employee dislocated his left big toe and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577167.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |