Accident Summary Nr: 144935.015 - Employee dislocates toe when struck by electric pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 144935.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577167.01502/07/2022311812John W Macy'S Cheesesticks Inc

Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was trying to put the forks of the electric jack under a pallet. The employee lost control of the electric pallet jack, and it struck his left foot. The employee dislocated his left big toe and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Dislocated, Forks, Lost Control, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577167.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified