Accident Summary Nr: 14493498 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TIRE RIM WHILE INFLATING TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107410607 | 07/02/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Flats |
| 107406001 | 07/02/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Chevron Usa Inc. |
| 107406019 | 07/02/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Kebco P.Le Services, Inc. |
| 107406027 | 07/03/1991 | 5014 | 0 | G C R Truck Tire Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING THE RIGHT-FRONT TIRE OF THE FORKLIFT. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 INFLATED THE TIRE, THE RIM BLEW OFF, HITTING HIM IN THE HEAD AND CAUSING INTERNAL HEMORRHAGING. NO SAFETY DEVICE SUCH AS A TIRE CAGE WAS USED TO PREVENT THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107410607 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107406001 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107406019 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107406027 | Occupation Not Listed |