Accident Summary Nr: 14493480 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107407777 | 08/06/1992 | 1381 | 0 | R & J Drilling Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A 120-VOLT QUARTZ LIGHT ON A MOBILE ROTARY RIG. THE POWER SUPPLY CORD ON THE LIGHT WAS DAMAGED, THAT IS, THE OUTER SHEATH HAD SEVERAL ABRASIONS. THE UNGROUNDED AND GROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS HAD COME IN CONTACT WITH THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE CORD, AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING BLADE HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE CORD. THIS ENERGIZED THE METAL HOUSING OF THE LIGHT AND RESULTED IN THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107407777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |