Accident Summary Nr: 14493464 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU OIL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14493464 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341559809/15/199213890Haliburton Services, Inc.

Abstract: RIGGING EQUIPMENT USED ON AN OIL WELL SERVICING JOBSITE STRUCK AN ELECTRIC POWER LINE. THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT SHEARED THE CONDUCTOR, ELECTROCUTING AN EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123415598 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported