Accident Summary Nr: 14493464 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU OIL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123415598 | 09/15/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Haliburton Services, Inc. |
Abstract: RIGGING EQUIPMENT USED ON AN OIL WELL SERVICING JOBSITE STRUCK AN ELECTRIC POWER LINE. THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT SHEARED THE CONDUCTOR, ELECTROCUTING AN EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123415598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |