Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144934.015 - Two Employees Are Hit By Motor Vehicle; One Is Killed And Ot

Accident: 144934.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580819.01502/28/2022Donato Marangi Inc.

At 6:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, two employees were in the roadway, bringing g arbage to the garbage truck. A motor vehicle, possibly a pick-up truck, hit both employees and left the scene (i.e., hit and run.) One employee was killed; the other injured his head and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: garbage truck, head, motor vehicle, rib, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580819.015 22 M Fatality Garbage collectors
2 1580819.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors