Accident Summary Nr: 14493399 - Employee killed in 42 ft fall through tank roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14493399 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339905110/25/198817950Bay City Steel & Supply

Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were going to scrap the top of an 80,000 barrel tank and had climbed to the top of it to observe the conditions. The lead man ran out lifelines for the other workers to use and then outlined the work area for each employee. He then descended to start digging a fire ring. A coworker also went down to string out hoses for the cutting torches. The other workers stayed on top of the tank removing Styrofoam coating from around the edge of the tank. About one hour after starting, a coworker ran down the stairs and told the lead man that Employee #1 had gone through the top of the tank. Employee #1 fell 42 ft to the concrete floor; he died on the operating table approximately three hours after the accident. For fall protection, the employees had been using 1/4 in. polypropylene rope tied around their waists. They had no safety belts.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103399051 Fatality Other Occupation not reported