Accident: 14493373 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1593946 | 09/29/1988 | 5093 | Milwaukee Wrecking Yard |
On or about September 27, 1988, Employee #1 was working in an auto wrecking yard. He had hooked a boom truck winch to the front cross member of a vehicle and raised it about 3 ft while the rear end of the vehicle remained on the ground. He then rolled under the vehicle to determine what tools he would need to remove its motor and transmission. Apparently this was the standard practice prior to blocking a vehicle to prevent it from falling. When clamps on the winch line slipped, the line to pull out of the chain that attached the line and vehicle. The vehicle fell onto Employee #1, crushing him. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593946 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |