Accident Summary Nr: 14493357 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106802440 | 02/02/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Benchmark Commercial Builders Company |
103405478 | 02/02/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Westech Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was de-rigging a crane boom to lengthen it. The boom was lying approximately 12 in. off the ground. Employee #1 crawled under it to remove the pins holding the boom together. When he did, the boom fell about 8 in. crushing Employee #1. He was taken the local hospital, where he died an hour later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106802440 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103405478 | Occupation Not Listed |