Accident Summary Nr: 14493324 - Employee killed in fall when derrick collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 14493324 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10681124303/23/198913810Dramco Well Servicing, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 1989, Employee #1, a derrickman, was working on a well servicing rig. The telescoping Pemco derrick was set up over the well in preparation for pulling the rods out to correct a parting. He pulled the first three joinings out, and a fishing tool was then used to hook the remaining rods. As pressure was applied to pull the rods, the upper portion of the derrick collapsed. Employee #1 was thrown around in the rod basket as it fell. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died two hours later of massive internal injuries.

Keywords: DERRICK, DERRICKMAN, COLLAPSE, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106811243 Fatality Other Occupation not reported