Accident Summary Nr: 14493290 - Employee asphyxiated by nitrogen in sandblasting hood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101072742 | 10/27/1987 | 2813 | 0 | Big Three Industrial Gas, Inc. |
| 101072734 | 10/27/1987 | 2813 | 0 | Ref-Chem Corp |
Abstract: When Employee #1 could not obtain breathing air from the installed line, he adapted unapproved hoses with quick disconnects so he could connect a respirator for use in abrasive blasting to a gas line supplying a blasting pot. This piping was not color coded or labeled in accordance with company policy, so Employee #1 did not know he was connecting to a nitrogen line instead of compressed air. He died of asphyxia. Since nitrogen is a waste gas in an air separation plant, it is used instead of compressed air for operating pneumatic equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101072742 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101072734 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |