Accident Summary Nr: 14493290 - Employee asphyxiated by nitrogen in sandblasting hood

Accident Summary Nr: 14493290 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107274210/27/198728130Big Three Industrial Gas, Inc.
10107273410/27/198728130Ref-Chem Corp

Abstract: When Employee #1 could not obtain breathing air from the installed line, he adapted unapproved hoses with quick disconnects so he could connect a respirator for use in abrasive blasting to a gas line supplying a blasting pot. This piping was not color coded or labeled in accordance with company policy, so Employee #1 did not know he was connecting to a nitrogen line instead of compressed air. He died of asphyxia. Since nitrogen is a waste gas in an air separation plant, it is used instead of compressed air for operating pneumatic equipment.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, ABRASIVE BLASTING, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NITROGEN, AIR LINE, SANDBLASTING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101072742 Occupation Not Listed
2 101072734 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported