Accident Summary Nr: 14493282 - Employee killed in 15 ft fall from grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101089043 | 10/16/1987 | 2074 | 0 | A-Lert Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working from an approximately 15 ft high platform. One worker started to wire a motor that he, Employee #1, and a coworker had brought up before lunch. The worker asked the coworker to go back to the shop and get some lugs for tying in the wires. Employee #1 went with him. To return to the platform, Employee #1 had to climb the stairs up to the landing and then walk across an open area over which a 6 ft long by 24 in. wide grating had been laid. Upon his return, Employee #1 went up the stairs to the landing, stepped on the edge of the grating, and fell approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor, striking his head. He died two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101089043 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |