Accident Summary Nr: 14492961 - Employee killed when struck by automatic pipe racker stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368356 | 07/26/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Midco Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bolting up the head in the cellar when a coworker, who was standing on the automatic pipe racker, disconnected the attached wire line. The automatic pipe racker stand fell. Employee #1 was crushed and killed as he attempted to escape.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368356 | Fatality | Concussion | Administrators, education and related fields |