Accident Summary Nr: 14492953 - Two employees killed when struck by vessel cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1594357 | 04/11/1984 | 4922 | 0 | Colorado Interstate Gas Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers had prepared a scrubber vessel for filter replacement by closing its access and discharge valves and by opening its blow down lines and equalizer line to purge the vessel of all gas pressure. Employees #1 and #2 then climbed to the 14 ft high platform and began to remove the retaining ring that secured the cover and gave access to the filters. The ring had been loosened when a sudden explosion occurred, sending the 263 lb, 32 in. diameter cover into the air. It struck Employees #1 and #2 on in the head, killing them. The cover reached an unknown height before landing approximately 50 ft from the vessel. There was no resulting fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594357 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1594357 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |