Accident Summary Nr: 14492938 - Employee killed in 24 ft fall from tank ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594332 | 04/10/1984 | 0211 | 0 | Fsw Cattle Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to the top of a 24 ft tank ladder to take a product level measurement. After finishing, he fell to the tank's concrete pad, sustaining fatal head and liver injuries. The ladder had no cage or safety climbing device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594332 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |