Accident Summary Nr: 14492912 - DRILL RIG TWO-BLOCKED; TRAVELLING BLOCK FELL TO RIG FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14492912 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
137174910/23/198413810Cactus Drilling Corporation Rig9
136833110/24/198413820Anschutz Corporation

Abstract: THE DRILLER WENT TOO HIGH WITH THE TRAVELLING BLOCK, CAUSING IT TO HIT THE CROWN BLOCK (TWO-BLOCKING). THE TWO-BLOCKING CAUSED THE WIRE ROPE TO BREAK, ALLOWING THE TRAVELLING BLOCK TO FALL TO THE RIG FLOOR. THE TRAVELLING BLOCK BOUNCED, KNOCKING THE DOGHOUSE OFF THE DRILL FLOOR TO THE GROUND LEVEL 15 FEET BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS EITHER STRUCK BY THE TRAVELLING BLOCK OR WAS THROWN AGAINST THE DOGHOUSE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS EITHER THROWN OVER THE DOGHOUSE OR FELL FROM A STAIRWAY AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET CLEAR OF THE TRAVELLING BLOCK. HE FELL TO THE GROUND LEVEL AND WAS CRUSHED BY THE DOGHOUSE, WHICH FELL ON TOP OF HIM. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INSIDE THE DOGHOUSE WHEN IT WAS STRUCK. THEY RECEIVED ONLY FACIAL CUTS AND BRUISES. ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR CUTS AND BRUISES AS HE WAS COMING DOWN THE DERRICK.

Keywords: DOGHOUSE, CROWN BLOCK, LACERATION, TWO-BLOCKING, CONTUSION, WIRE ROPE, TRAVELLING BLOCK, OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371749 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 1368331 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 1371749 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 1371749 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
5 1371749 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported
6 1371749 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported