Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14492870 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Block And Bales

Accident: 14492870 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/05/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
159479504/06/19841389Harveys Servicing Inc

Employee #1 was part of a work crew that was closing an oil well. The operator had taken the blocks up and out of the way so work could be done at the wellhead. The operator apparently set and chained the brake, then stepped on the brake handle to get onto the work platform. Stepping on the brake handle apparently released the locking chain, and the block and bales began to slowly descend. When the workers realized the blocks were coming down, they jumped from the work platform. The block and bales hit the work platform, then fell off onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: brake, blocks, work rules, crushed, oil well servicing, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1594795 Fatality Other Administrators, education and related fields