Accident: 14492870 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Block And Bales
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1594795 | 04/06/1984 | 1389 | Harveys Servicing Inc |
Employee #1 was part of a work crew that was closing an oil well. The operator had taken the blocks up and out of the way so work could be done at the wellhead. The operator apparently set and chained the brake, then stepped on the brake handle to get onto the work platform. Stepping on the brake handle apparently released the locking chain, and the block and bales began to slowly descend. When the workers realized the blocks were coming down, they jumped from the work platform. The block and bales hit the work platform, then fell off onto Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594795 | Fatality | Other | Administrators, education and related fields |