Accident Summary Nr: 14492821 - ENTANGLED AND KILLED BY GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1907609 | 04/12/1985 | 0211 | 0 | L S Feedyard |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING A 1 MILLION POUND GRAIN STORAGE BIN EQUIPPED WITH A 12 FOOT LONG, 4 INCH DIAMETER SWEEP AUGER. THE AUGER CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING AND WOUND HIM UP IN THE AUGER, WHICH CONTINUED ITS SWEEPING ACTION OF THE 25 FOOT CURCULAR STORAGE BIN. OVER A PERIOD OF ABOUT 3 HOURS THE BODY CONTINUED TO BE MUTILATED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE INSIDE THE GRAIN BIN WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1907609 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |