Accident Summary Nr: 14492813 - EMPLOYEE FELL OUT OF AERIAL BASKET 60 FEET TO DEATH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100723360 | 10/30/1986 | 2074 | 0 | A.D.M. Southern Cotton Oil Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT A CHUTE EXTENSION TO AN EXISTING CHUTE, LOCATED ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE ELEVATED WORK BASKET HE WAS WORKING FROM TILTED FORWARD, THROWING HIM OVER THE GUARDRAIL AND OUT OF THE BASKET. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, DYING UPON IMPACT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100723360 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |