Accident Summary Nr: 14492805 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 14492805 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108962107/07/198713890Johnson Well Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A FLOORHAND FOR AN OIL WELL SERVICE RIG UP OPERATION. HE WAS OPERATING A JACK TO LEVEL THE RIG. OTHER EMPLOYEES WORKING ON THE RIG WERE ANCHORING A GUY, WHICH THEY BROUGHT INTO CONTACT WITH A 480-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FLOORHAND WAS ELECTROCUTED AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GUY, OIL WELL SERVICING, E GI IC, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101089621 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported