Accident Summary Nr: 14492789 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN ELEVATOR BALES AND BRAKE LEVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 728717 | 09/11/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Sharp Drilling Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE TRIPPED AND FELL BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR BALES AND THE BRAKE LEVER AND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THEM. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON JULY 30, 1984. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1984. THE RIG, #48, WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE SHARP DRILLING COMPANY OF MIDLAND, TEXAS. APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET OF PIPE HAD BEEN LOWERED INTO THE 12,000 FOOT HOLE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE BRAKES WERE UNABLE TO STOP THE STRING OF PIPE THAT WHICH WAS BEING LOWERED. THE ELEVATORS CAME DOWN AND HIT THE SPRING LOADED SLIPS. THE BALES FOLDED OVER THE BRAKE LEVER, WHICH CAUGHT AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1. THE TRAVELING BLOCKS FOLDED OVER TOWARD THE OFF-OPERATOR SIDE, COMING TO REST ON THE DRILL PLATFORM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 728717 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |