Accident Summary Nr: 14492771 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A LEAD TONG

Accident Summary Nr: 14492771 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
137045109/21/198413810R G Drilling Co Inc Rig 2

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 47, HAD JUST FINISHED PULLING THE WIRE ROPE LINE OF THE LEAD TONG THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE CATHEAD. THE TONG LINE STARTED RE-SPOOLING AND SWUNG THE LEAD TONG TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THE LEAD TONG STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK.

Keywords: ROPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, BACK, CATHEAD, STRUCK BY, TONGS, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370451 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported