Accident: 14492748 - Employee Killed When Pinned By Derrick
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1591833 | 05/11/1984 | 4212 | Oil Field Trucking Service |
Employee #1 and coworkers used two 15-ton Mack winch trucks to load a 97 ft, 45,000 lb derrick onto two lowboy trucks that were positioned back-to-back. After the derrick was crated, Employee #1 began to tie down the bottom end of the bolster on the lowboy. One of the rope slings used to lower the derrick was still attached to it, and a coworker attached the other end of the sling to the side of winch truck #323 by the hook. As the winch truck pulled away from the derrick to make room for Employee #1, the bottom of the derrick was pulled off the lowboy trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the derrick and pinned beneath it; he was killed. Coworkers had failed to remove the sling attached to the winch truck before it moved away from the derrick.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591833 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |