Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14492698 - Hydrogen Sulfide Gas Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14492698 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
159205404/18/198413890Newpark Drilling Fluids
159203904/16/198413810Sierra Drilling Company Rig #1

Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS AT THE WEST END OF THE MUD PIT. FOUR EMPLOYEES RUSHED TO HIS RESCUE. THEY WERE CARRYING HIM AWAY FROM THE MUD PIT WHEN THEY WERE ALSO OVERCOME. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED AND THREE WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: respiratory, confined space, hydrogen sulfide, oil well drilling, mud pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592054 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, extractive occupations
2 1592039 Fatality Asphyxia Drillers, oil well
3 1592039 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Drillers, oil well
4 1592039 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Drillers, oil well
5 1592039 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Drillers, oil well