Accident Summary Nr: 14492672 - Employee injured in 75 ft fall on oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14492672 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 04/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341374209/09/199313890Chaparral Energy, Inc.

Abstract: The service crew on an oil rig had pulled all the rods and tubing and repaired or replaced defective tubing. The next step was to start tripping back into the well with rods and tubing. At this point, Employee #1, the derrickman, was required to travel up to the rod basket to start tripping rods back. He was allowed to stand on the rig elevators so he could be hoisted up to an approximately 75 ft high work platform. Employee #1 struck the bottom of the rod basket and fell 75 ft. He was not provided a safety belt and lanyard for fall protection.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123413742 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported