Accident Summary Nr: 14492649 - Employee dies in fall when rotten tree breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114120017 | 02/16/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Steve'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 14, 1995, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was removing a dead tree from the backyard of a private home. This tree had three trunks all fused at the base. The tree had cables attaching each of the trunks to the others at approximately 37 ft high. The tree trunks were listing. Employee #1 climbed one of the tree trunks to cut it down in small sections. He used his safety belts and lines to secure himself to the tree. After cutting off the top of the tree above the cable, he cut the cable. The tree trunk, which was rotten at the base, broke. The employee died when he fell to the ground with the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114120017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |