Accident Summary Nr: 14492623 - Employee killed in fall from forklift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108952094 | 05/01/1996 | 5021 | 0 | Najarian Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were performing the routine task of stocking shelves with boxes that contained furniture. They were using a Crown stockpicker forklift to move the boxes and lift them to the shelving units. The forklift was equipped with a standard 8 ft by 4 ft platform on which the boxes were stacked. Employee #1 was authorized to stand on this platform only when loading or unloading. The stockpicker had a caged area where both employees could safely stand while traveling, and it was equipped with a point for attaching a fall protection lanyard. Employee #1 was standing at the farthest end of the platform, approximately 4 in. from the edge, when the coworker began to raise it. When the coworker set it at the appropriate height (104 in.), the platform gave a jolt and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell off the platform to the floor, suffering fatal head injuries. Employee #1 did not have his lanyard secured to the tie-off point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108952094 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |