Accident Summary Nr: 14492615 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108951302 | 03/28/1996 | 1794 | 0 | J. Fritz Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 27, 1996, Employee #1, a foreman and truck driver, was preparing to move into position a lowboy trailer pulled by a Ford tractor so a hydraulic excavator could be loaded onto it. The tractor trailer, which had been parked earlier in the day by another driver, was facing downhill on a public roadway. Employee #1 received a beep on his pager. He got out of the tractor and went into the house to make a phone call, leaving the truck idling. When Employee #1 returned, he saw the tractor trailer rolling downhill and ran toward the tractor in an attempt to stop it. Employee #1 fell and was run over by the rear tandem wheels on the driver's side. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108951302 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |