Accident Summary Nr: 144926.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof to floor below
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586561.015 | 03/29/2022 | 238160 | Gabriel Rivera-Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 8:35 am, on March 28, 2022, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing shingles from the roof of a church building. The roof consisted of shingles, felt paper, and gypsum panels, with no plywood sheeting. Employee #1 fell through the roof approximately 45 feet to the floor below and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1586561.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |