Accident Summary Nr: 14492581 - Employee killed when crushed between container and compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14492581 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895095703/08/199654210Butcher By The Farm

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 8, 1996, an employee of a carting service company was driving a tilt-frame roll-off truck. On the truck was an empty garbage container, which the driver was connecting to a compactor unit located outside at the rear of a strip mall of stores. The container had an opening in the rear that was to connect to the opening of the compactor. There were still approximately 3 ft between the container and the compactor, and the container was not moving. At that point, the driver checked the space between the compactor and the container, then returned to the controls in the truck cab.. The driver released the container the final distance off the truck just as Employee #1, a store employee, walked into the 3 ft space to throw a bag of garbage into the container opening. He was caught between the container and compactor and his chest was crushed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, GARBAGE TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108950957 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported