Accident Summary Nr: 14492557 - Employee killed when head crushed by tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114119175 | 08/17/1995 | 1521 | 0 | All Jersey Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 17, 1995, Employee #1 was loading a Heil dump truck with chunks of broken concrete. The truck was stopped and the swinging tailgate was propped open with a 44 in. long piece of 2 ft by 4 ft lumber. The board fell and the gate swung down, crushing Employee #1's head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114119175 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |