Accident Summary Nr: 14492557 - Employee killed when head crushed by tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 14492557 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11411917508/17/199515210All Jersey Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 17, 1995, Employee #1 was loading a Heil dump truck with chunks of broken concrete. The truck was stopped and the swinging tailgate was propped open with a 44 in. long piece of 2 ft by 4 ft lumber. The board fell and the gate swung down, crushing Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114119175 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported