Accident Summary Nr: 14492540 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114119217 | 08/29/1995 | 4841 | 0 | Rtk Corporation |
Abstract: A cable television worker was working from a 28-foot-long fiberglass extension ladder. The ladder was secured to suspension strand by strand hooks. The cable was about 20 feet above the ground where the ladder was, but the employee was not using any personal fall protection equipment. He cut a cable television drop cable connected to the main cable at mid-span, and he fell off the ladder to the asphalt roadway. He sustained fatal head injuries as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114119217 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |