Accident Summary Nr: 14492532 - FALL FROM ELEVATED WORK LOCATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114119159 | 08/03/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Electric & Gas |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was installing an asbestos glove bay around a large, bare 12-inch-diameter vertical steam pipe in an electric power generation station. He was standing on an adjacent valve located within a large open area. The employee, who was not using personal fall protection equipment, fell from the valve to the concrete floor, a distance of 13 feet, 5 inches. He died of head injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114119159 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |