Accident Summary Nr: 14492524 - Employee killed when struck by falling two-ton steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 14492524 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10904191303/30/199316230Scafar Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 1993, Employee #1 and another laborer were installing a 16 ft by 16 ft wood protective system within an excavation measuring approximately 25 ft by 25 ft by 16 ft. They were attempting to push a two-ton steel plate into position against the wales of the excavation support system. A second steel plate had not yet been secured at the opposite side. The steel plates were to be temporary supports for the south wall, and were to be driven down along the wales in lieu of sheeting. The south end had a near vertical soil wall and there were mud and water at the base. The steel plate, which was rigged to the bucket of an excavator, tilted and collapsed onto Employee #1, striking his head and trapping him against the soil on the opposite side. He was transported to a trauma hospital, where he was placed on a life support system. Employee #1 died at 11:30 p.m. on March 30, 1993.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, EXCAVATION, HEAD, INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109041913 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported