Accident Summary Nr: 14492482 - Employee crushed to death in machine nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109939793 | 01/15/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Sistec Milling And Millwright Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in charge of unloading paper rolls from an industrial paper winder. While he waited for the winder drums to stop completely, he started to blow away paper debris near the machine with an air hose. The air hose was accidentally caught by the winder's exposed nip points and Employee #1 was pulled into the nip points and crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109939793 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |