Accident Summary Nr: 14492441 - Employee is struck and killed by machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114119498 | 04/11/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Spina Asphalt And Excavating Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 6, 1995, Employee #1 was struck by the front part of the hood on a Morbank Eager Beaver wood chipper. He sustained fatal head and face injuries. The two latch pins on the hood and three mounting bolts had been removed before the accident and were found on the flat area of the infeed spout. The employee was either opening or closing the hinged hood when it was struck by the rotating chipper disc. The hood was ripped off its hinge and struck the employee, who was found dead approximately 10 feet away from the chipper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114119498 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |