Accident Summary Nr: 14492409 - Employee dies of heat stroke while paving with hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106875032 | 06/17/1994 | 1499 | 0 | Tilcon New Jersey Inc. |
Abstract: June 15, 1994 was the first day of the 1994 heat wave that struck the New York metropolitan area. Temperatures were in the low 90s with humidity levels as high as 60 percent. At approximately 4:45 p.m., Employee #1 was performing smoothing operations on an asphalt road paving crew. He was required to manually push and pull a 50 lb iron (a metal weight attached to a rod) over freshly laid hot asphalt (approximately 250 degrees F). Employee #1, along with the rest of the road crew, was not acclimated to the high heat conditions that day. Employee #1 suffered heat stroke and died the next morning in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106875032 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |