Accident Summary Nr: 14492391 - Employee dies from overexposure to trichloroethylene

Accident Summary Nr: 14492391 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10986621002/14/199276940Reliable Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to clean a spray booth by spraying trichloroethylene onto its walls. He was working alone without a respirator. He was found unconscious by coworkers. It appeared that when Employee #1 collapsed, he knocked over the container of trichloroethylene, thereby soaking his clothing. The autopsy indicated excessive amounts of trichloroethylene in Employee #1's brain.

Keywords: PPE, VENTING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, OVEREXPOSURE, SPRAY BOOTH, TRICHLORETHYLENE, BRAIN, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109866210 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported