Accident Summary Nr: 14492383 - One employee killed, one injured in motor vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109875138 | 04/21/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Universal Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 109875120 | 04/21/1994 | 1622 | 0 | The Conduit & Foundation Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on April 21, 1994 , Employee #1, while working as a delivery person for a steel erection company, had a head-on motor vehicle collision on a high-speed, limited access highway. Employee #1 was trapped and killed in the resulting fire. Employee #1 was driving a Ford pickup truck within a closed-to-public-traffic eastbound highway lane when he collided with a dump truck driven by Employee #2, who was heading west. The collision occurred within a single lane that had concrete barrier walls on each side. The single lane was approximately 13 feet wide at the accident location. Employee #2 was working with a roadway milling haulage operation and received cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109875138 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109875120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |