Accident Summary Nr: 14492383 - One employee killed, one injured in motor vehicle collision

Accident Summary Nr: 14492383 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10987513804/21/199417910Universal Steel Erectors, Inc.
10987512004/21/199416220The Conduit & Foundation Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on April 21, 1994 , Employee #1, while working as a delivery person for a steel erection company, had a head-on motor vehicle collision on a high-speed, limited access highway. Employee #1 was trapped and killed in the resulting fire. Employee #1 was driving a Ford pickup truck within a closed-to-public-traffic eastbound highway lane when he collided with a dump truck driven by Employee #2, who was heading west. The collision occurred within a single lane that had concrete barrier walls on each side. The single lane was approximately 13 feet wide at the accident location. Employee #2 was working with a roadway milling haulage operation and received cuts and bruises.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, COLLISION, PICKUP TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109875138 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109875120 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported