Accident Summary Nr: 14492367 - Employee burned to death when glue vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114120959 | 08/19/1994 | 5231 | 0 | Ashima Home Decorators |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 16, 1994, employees were applying a glue containing hexane, acetone, toluene, and methyl ethyl ketone onto wallpaper in the basement of a single family house in Leonia, NJ. Unknown sources ignited the glue's flammable organic vapors, causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 burned to death and three coworkers were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114120959 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |