Accident Summary Nr: 14492342 - Employee dies after trapped in a trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109049510 | 09/25/1993 | 1711 | 0 | John Bogush Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a trench more than 5 feet deep in class C type soil. The vertical face trench was not protected with shoring or another protective system to prevent potential cave-ins. As he connected a sewer pipe, the trench collapsed and he was trapped by the falling soil and other debris. Attempts to free him by coworkers, police, and a fire department rescue squad failed. At approximately 10:30 a.m. he was pronounced dead at the scene from a fractured skull and contusion of the brain due to blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109049510 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |