Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14492326 - Employee Killed By Vehicle Falling From Jack Stand

Accident: 14492326 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/06/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10904231704/07/19937537W & J Transmission Co.

Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under a Ford Lincoln stretch limousine, repairing the transmission. Because of the location of the front piston (2-piston lift), Employee #1 had trouble getting to the converter bolts. Employee #1 called for a worker to help. The two workers got two portable jack stands to secure the front end of the car. Employee #1 then lowered the front piston and the two workers completed the task. The controls for the lift were located on the floor, under the vehicle. Employee #1 knelt to operate the controls to raise the front piston back into place. On its way up, the piston caught on a jack stand and forced the car off the lift, allowing the car to fall on Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, piston, caught by, struck by, falling object, jack, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109042317 Fatality Other Occupation not reported